Golden Door Scholars

What Should I Know?

What Should I Know?

GDS-Future-Scholars.jpg

Golden Door Scholars lights the way for Dreamers to invest in their education and to achieve their career goals beyond what they might imagine.

Eligibility

  • I have DACA (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals), TPS (Temporary Protected Status), or certify that I meet the following immigration eligibility criteria:

    • Came to the United States before the age of 16

    • Have continuously resided in the United States since November 1, 2014 up to the present time and have had no lawful status

    • I have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or three or more other misdemeanors in the categories which would have disqualified me for DACA, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety

  • I am currently in high school or graduated from a United States high school or obtained a GED (General Education Development) certificate from a United States Program

  • I am willing to apply to or attend one of the Golden Door Scholars Partner Schools.

  • I am willing to explore and apply for other scholarships in addition to the Golden Door Scholarship.

What I need

  • Your high school and/or college transcript.

  • Your class rank and class size if available.

  • Information about leadership and extracurricular activities.

  • An essay - you can use one written from one of your college applications or use one of the prompts from The Common Application.